CLA-2-51:S:N:N6:351 811742

Mr. Steven Arenzon
Wisconsin Knitwear Inc.
1136 W. National Ave.
Milwaukee, WI 53204

RE: The tariff classification of worsted wool yarn from England

Dear Mr. Arenzon:

In your letter dated June 12, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have enclosed a cone of black two-ply S-twisted yarn, which you identify as "1/10 dyed worsted wool yarn, 58 grade" made in England. We assume that it is of 100% wool, and that, as the term "worsted" implies, it is made from combed wool fibers.

The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5107.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn of combed wool, not put up for retail sale, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport